This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S.55 |
| Owner/operator: | Francesco De Pinedo |
| Registration: | I-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Theodor Roosevelt Lake, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Santa Maria" destroyed by fire while preparing for a raid to San Diego during the "Four Continents Flight".
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 7 April 1927, p1