Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N7244S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34995

Date:Monday 15 April 1985
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:North American Acceptance Corp
Registration: N7244S
MSN: E-2198
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gray Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Clair, MO (K39)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (SUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE ST. CLAIR AIRPORT ESTABLISHING A NORMAL CLIMB TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT 24 MILES TO THE NORTHEAST, THE ACFT WAS TRACKED BY RADAR FOR A FOUR MINUTE PERIOD. THE SHORT PERIOD OF COVERAGE SHOWED A NORMAL CLIMB TOLEVEL FLIGHT. THE RADAR IMAGE WAS LOST AT A TOWN APPROXIMATELY 8.5 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE ACFT WAS FOUND IMPACTED THROUGH A SMALL PENINSULA SHAPED AREA OF FORESTATION. THIS AREA WAS BOUNDED BY A RATHER LARGE AREA OF OPEN SLIGHTLY ROLLING, BUT LEVEL TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL ABNORMALITY WAS DISCOVERED DURING THE POST-CRASH INVESTIGATION. THE PLT WAS MEDICALLY DOCUMENTED AS HAVING WOLFF-PARKINSON-WHITE SYNDROME WITH DOCUMENTED ARRHYTHMIAS. THIS CONDITION CAN HAVE PERIODS OF LOSS CONCIOUSNESS. THE PLT WAS TAKING NO MEDICATION FOR THIS CONDITION. THE AREA BOUNDING CRASH SITE WAS OF SUFFICIENT LENGHT AND WIDTH TO ACCOMODATE THIS ACFT FOR A LANDING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36275