Incident Bréguet , Thursday 14 April 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 April 1927
Time:09:45
Type:Bréguet
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 km from Puno -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "Breguet" crashed into trees while intended to land at Puno aerodrome. Argentine Jorge Sariotte and Ten del Ejército Héctor Peyrano (Escuela de Aviación Tucumán) slightly injured. South America Raid Tucumán-Lima-Tucumán.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 16 April 1927, p1/25 April 1927, p4