Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-132 N896UA, Friday 12 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 2024
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N896UA
MSN: 3144
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1301, an Airbus A319-132, struck a bird and post flight inspection revealed damage to the leading edge of right wing.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N896UA/history/20240113/2257Z/KCLT/KORD

Location