| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 2024 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Sonex Aircraft Sonex |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N920MB |
| MSN: | 1145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn Municipal Airport, WA (S50) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn Municipal Airport, WA (S50) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 16, 2024, at 1130 Pacific standard time, a Sonex experimental amateur-built airplane N920MB was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident on a public road near the Auburn Municipal Airport (KS50) Auburn, Washington. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff during the climb, he experienced a partial loss power and began to descend. The pilot planned to land the airplane on a road straight ahead, but several seconds later the engine regained power, enabling the airplane to climb. Approximately forty seconds later, the airplane experienced a total loss of power. The pilot turned in the direction of the airport while in a forced descent, where its wingtip collided with a business sign that spun its orientation in the opposite direction, coming to rest by impacting a light post. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA074 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/plane-loses-power-after-takeoff-crashes-along-road-auburn/BNOEORG3GRGJ3BEOR2GXBKH34A/ https://mynorthwest.com/3946747/plane-crashes-on-road-in-auburn-pilot-survives-with-minor-injuries/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=920MB https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/789/001789832.jpg (photo)
Location
Images: