This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 2024 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV |
| Owner/operator: | Kyrgyzstan Army |
| Registration: | 203 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Frunze-1 Air Base, Bishkek -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Mil Mi-8 helicopter crashed at Frunze-1 Air Base in Bishkek. One crew member died in the crash, ten were injured.
Sources:
https://news.cgtn.com/news/2024-01-17/Mi-8-military-helicopter-crashes-on-outskirts-of-Bishkek-Kyrgyzstan-1qr7rSmRUEU/p.html https://akipress.com/news:754702:Mi-8_military_helicopter_crashed_on_Bishkek_outskirts/ https://avia-pro.fr/news/voennyy-vertolyot-mi-8-upal-v-kirgizii https://24.kg/english/284422_Military_helicopter_crash_Number_of_injured-increased/ https://rus.azattyk.org/a/32778177.html/ 