Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Sunday 18 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:158 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leningrad Area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 January 1942, P-40 of 158 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Leningrad Area.
Lt Vladimir Petrovich Kotlyar was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92549230/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=15295