Incident Temco GC-1B Swift N2312B, Tuesday 18 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1958
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2312B
MSN: 3612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Green Valley Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in severe down draughts and crashed, were searching for a missing plane.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19580319.1.17&srpos=292&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--281-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------