This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 March 1958 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N…… |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Kanab, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing at night after getting lost in a snow storm, tried to land at an unlit airfield aided by car headlights. Landed short, hit a tree and crashed.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19580321.1.1&srpos=306&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--301-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 