| Date: | Saturday 7 November 1992 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9008E |
| MSN: | 7058C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Challis, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hailey, ID (KSUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A VFR FLT THROUGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WITH NO PREFLT WEATHER BRIEFING. THE MOUNTAIN TOPS IN THE DIRECTION OF FLT, VISIBLE FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, WERE OBSCURED IN CLOUDS. THE PILOT FOLLOWED A ROAD AT A LOW ALT AGL UP A MOUNTAIN PASS, ENCOUNTERED A SNOW SQUALL AT THE TOP OF THE PASS AND ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE COURSE. THE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE 500 FEET FROM THE ROAD IN THE PASS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT CONTINUED THE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOW AND OBSCURATION WEATHER CONDITIONS, INADEQUATE PREFLT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93FA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93FA018
Location