Hard landing Incident Boeing 737-84P (BCF) (WL) VT-SFF, Wednesday 23 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2020
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-84P (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SFF
MSN: 30474/607
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ras Al Khaimah International Airport (RKT/OMRK)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG7044, a Boeing 737-84P (BCF), was involved in a hard landing incident during landing at Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai, while operating a cargo flight.
The aircraft took-off from Ras Al Khaimah Airport at 11:39 to Mumbai. The aircraft was without any cargo load. The PIC was the pilot flying and First Officer was the pilot monitoring.
The flight was uneventful till approach for landing at Mumbai. While landing at Mumbai the pitch attitude was very low and the aircraft made a three point contact on runway 27 with a maximum vertical acceleration of 3.34g.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
Improper flare technique by the pilot flying (PF) caused the abnormal runway contact while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC India

Location