Accident Rans S-12XL EC-YSV, Saturday 23 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-YSV
MSN: 97051-1111
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax R-912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near La Llosa Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Llosa Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from La Llosa Airfield in Castellón at approximately 12:30.
During the initial climb he heard a noise coming from the engine, at the same time the revolutions decreased rapidly. He reduced power to idle and the engine stopped.
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a marsh near the beach 200 meters from the runway.

The pilot was not injured and the aircraft suffered significant damage to the main gear and propeller.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-023/2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_023-2023