Gear-up landing Incident FMA IA 63 Pampa Serie III A-711, Wednesday 17 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2024
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 63 Pampa Serie III
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-711
MSN: 1016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Córdoba-Escuela de Aviación Militar, EAM -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Isabel - Córdoba-Cap D. Omar Darío Gelardi Airport, CD (SACA)
Destination airport:Santa Isabel - Córdoba-Cap D. Omar Darío Gelardi Airport, CD (SACA)
Narrative:
An Argentine AF IA63 Pampa made an emergency landing at Córdoba's Escuela de Aviación Militar (EAM) airport, because the front landing gear could not be lowered. It made a safe landing at EAM with minor damages to the nose, both pilots were unhurt. A-811 (former E-811) was refurbished in Córdoba by FAdeA, delivered to the Argentine AF on December 29, 2023 and was operating on behalf of Centro de Ensayos en Vuelo, CEV (In flight Test Centre).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Zonamilitar1/status/1747654091264721308
Argentine AF statement on X:
https://twitter.com/FuerzaAerea_Arg/status/1747658576812818438

History of A-811 before being redelivered to FAA by FAdeA:

https://www.fullaviacion.com.ar/2023/11/05/ia-63-pampa-e-811-a-711-inicia-vuelos-de-comprobacion-funcional/

Media:

Video of the landing: