This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 2024 |
| Time: | 07:38 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-83N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jeju Air |
| Registration: | HL8297 |
| MSN: | 30673/1500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Busan/Gimhae International Airport (PUS/RKPK), South Korea |
| Destination airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan |
Narrative:Jeju Air's flight JJA/7C1452 from Busan/Gimhae, South Korea to Fukuoka, Japan, a Boeing 737-800, failed to comply with the ATC instruction of Fukuoka Ground and was stuck on a dead end engine run-up area after arriving at Fukuoka. The Boeing was towed back to the apron. There were no reported injuries.
Similar incident has happened on a week ago; Thai VietJet Air's TVJ/VZ810 from Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi, Thailand to Fukuoka, an A321-211(WL), HS-VKM (c/n 07715), had suffered the same trouble at 08:43 LT on 10th January.
The airport authority will write more X marks in more brilliant paint to prevent more incidents.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/79acf36f8b2fe63e17c95e65a40c068de1476fd9 https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20240117/k10014324571000.html Location