Incident Airbus A321-211 HS-VKM, Wednesday 10 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2024
Time:08:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Thai VietJet Air
Registration: HS-VKM
MSN: 07715
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok International Airport/Suvarnabhumi (BKK/VTBS), Thailand
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan
Narrative:
Thai VietJet Air's flight VTJ/VZ810 from Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi, Thailand to Fukuoka, Japan, an A321-211, was taxied into a dead end engine run-up area and disabled after landing and taxi via C9, M, T6 and P, not to turning left for T4 as the ground instruction. The Airbus was towed back and forth to the apron about 40 minutes later. There were no other traffic affected.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7632bfac74cd29124a12f00399a2921a8b1989d0
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/63a338c44cad00eb8a210d3654ae3a9768d71e70
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/552811264d57490ec3bf34998e98e6927237c630
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/938c338b3e70c2d975d83682ec259024c3ddfc15

Location