This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1920 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Caudron G-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación de Maranga |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bellavista -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed from 50 meters during celebration. Ten Cor Paul Du Beaudiez and Ten Chabrier (26) of Misión Francesa killed.
Sources:
https://issuu.com/fap.mil.pe/docs/libro_100_a_os_pag_1_al_402_05686979f232bd (p16-17)
El Deber (Arequipa) 20 January 1920, p2