Incident Cessna 182 TI-BHK, Wednesday 17 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-BHK
MSN: 33779
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boca Naranjo, Quepos, Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boca Naranjo Airport (MRBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 force landed short of the runway at Boca Naranjo Airfield following a loss of engine power and sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/avioneta-se-estrella-cerca-de-quepos_350929

Media: