Accident Cessna 180 N180W, Tuesday 12 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1988
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N180W
MSN: 32106
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gooding, ID (GNG)
Destination airport:Hailey, ID (SUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS CESSNA 180 WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT FROM GOODING, IDAHO TO HAILEY, IDAHO WHEN IT DISAPPEARED. THE WRECKAGE WAS LATER FOUND IN A STEEP CANYON ABOUT 15 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE FOUND. GOOD VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 8 MILES OFF COURSE IN A SCENIC AREA WEST OF HAILEY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24988