Accident Aero Commander 560 N731R, Friday 8 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1995
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Aero Commander 560
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731R
MSN: 219
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-B1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchum, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was VFR inbound to the Hailey airport when the pilot contacted the tower at 1247 and reported 10 miles south. During the next 7 minutes the pilot and controller communicated back and forth and the pilot never visually acquired the airport. A number of witnesses located north of the airport observed the aircraft flying northbound along the highway into upsloping, mountainous terrain at an estimated altitude of 400 feet above ground, and with the landing gear extended and the engines developing power. The aircraft was described as low and slow and was observed to dip its wings during a left turn and then descend steeply to the ground. The aircraft impacted terrain in a steep nose down attitude. There was no evidence of flight control or powerplant malfunctions. High density altitude conditions existed at the accident site. Toxicological examination revealed a finding of 0.068 ug/ml and 0.183 ug/ml of Chlorpheniramine (an over-the-counter antihistamine) in kidney and heart tissue respectively.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a turn resulting in a stall/spin. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot-in-command's becoming geographically disoriented as well as his improper in-flight decision, and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA212

Location