Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-135LR ZS-SJX, Thursday 18 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 2024
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-135LR
Owner/operator:Airlink
Registration: ZS-SJX
MSN: 145428
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pemba Airport (POL/FQPB) -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Pemba Airport (POL/FQPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airlink flight 4Z204, an Embraer ERJ-135LR, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Pemba.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (c. 1216Z):
FQPB 181300Z 29016KT 9000 SCT018 FEW025CB BKN090 24/24 Q1006 RMK-RA CB TO SE/NE
FQPB 181200Z 34011KT 8000 SCT018 FEW025CB BKN090 28/26 Q1005 RMK RA CB TO E/NE/NW/N
FQPB 181100Z 30005KT 230V350 9999 SCT020 SCT100 32/25 Q1005

Sources:

https://pro.twitter.com/zimlive/status/1748007992941801725/photo/1?actAsUserId=18119570
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zs-sjx#33a98c52
https://www.flyairlink.com/en/za/runway-excursion-pemba

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2019 ZS-SJX Airlink 0 near Lusaka sub
Bird strike

Location

Media: