Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Saturday 27 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:10 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Parfinsky District, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 February 1943, P-40 of 10 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Parfinsky District, Novgorod Oblast.
Sergeant Ivan Stepanovich Galygin was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie53460038/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parfinsky_District
http://ava.org.ru/iap/69g.htm