This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss P-40 |
| Owner/operator: | 10 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Parfinsky District, Novgorod Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27 February 1943, P-40 of 10 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Parfinsky District, Novgorod Oblast.
Sergeant Leonid Leonidovich Koshlyak was taken prisoner.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie53460039/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parfinsky_District 