Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N922AE, Thursday 18 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 2024
Time:20:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N922AE
MSN: 14500906
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rochester International Airport, NY (ROC/KROC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Rochester-Frederick Douglass International Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American flight 5811, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, suffered a taxiway excursion after landing on runway 22 at Rochester International Airport, NY (ROC).
The aircraft was vacating the runway after landing when it slid off taxiway A2 into the snow.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (2049Z):
KROC 182054Z 23005KT 9SM -SN SCT012 OVC023 M03/M06 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP165 P0001 60008 T10281056 55002
KROC 182037Z 22004KT 4SM -SN BR SCT013 OVC020 M03/M06 A2998 RMK AO2 P0001 T10331056
KROC 182025Z 25005KT 2SM R04/5500VP6000FT -SN BR SCT010 OVC019 M03/M06 A2998 RMK AO2 P0001 T10331056
KROC 182010Z 23003KT 3/4SM R04/5000VP6000FT -SN BR BKN010 OVC019 M03/M06 A2998 RMK AO2 P0001 T10331056

Sources:

https://opoyi.com/usa/american-eagle-jet-slides-off-runway-at-rochester-international-airport-watch-video/
https://6abc.com/rochester-plane-incident-new-york-airline-accident-philadelphia-international-airport-american-eagle-flight-5811/14337695/
https://channel3now.com/2024/01/18/american-eagle-jet-has-slide-off-runway-frederick-douglass-greater-rochester-international-airport/
https://news.yahoo.com/american-airlines-plane-veers-off-224514465.html
KROC airport chart: https://aeronav.faa.gov/d-tpp/2313/00351AD.PDF
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n922ae#33ab22ec

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 2016 N922AE American Eagle 0 Quad City International Airport (KMLI) Moline, Il non
Hydraulic system problem

Location

Media: