Accident Miles Master II DK799, Friday 7 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 April 1944
Time:
Type:Miles Master II
Owner/operator:5 (P)ATU
Registration: DK799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beguildy, Powys, Mid Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill.
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:
Mission: Training.
Details:
Typical service use of the Master primarily revolved around (Pilot) Advanced Flying Units, where they were used for training aircrew in preparation for service with frontline squadrons. Amongst other parts of the training syllabus, pilots would often be first exposed to fighter tactics while flying the aircraft. The Miles M.19 Master II version was powered by the Bristol Mercury engine and between Woodley and South Marston, they produced some 1748 aircraft.
Dk799 was assigned to No.5 (P)ATU (Pilots Advanced Flying Unit) at RAF Ternhill, Shropshire. On this particular Monday, eighty years ago she took off from Ternhill on an aerobatic instructional flight. They were practicing recovery manoeuvres whist in cloud when the Master was seen to come out of cloud before plummeting into the ground near the small village of Beguildy, a tiny hamlet on the Wales/English border, killing the instructor and his pupil instantly.
The findings of the investigation found the trainee pilot may have become disorientated in cloud and loss of control was a defining factor. Why the Instructor didn’t take the controls in time is a mystery.

Crew:
F/Sgt Albert William James Colwell 32yo 1317864 RAFVR. Pilot/Instr. Killed. 1
Son of William Edward and Edith Mary Colwell. Husband of Dora Marjorie Colwell, of Kingskerswell.
Lac David Walter Jones 22yo 1299744 RAFVR. Pupil. Killed. 2
Son of Stanley & Gertrude Jones. Husband of Ruth Jones, father of Frances.

Buried:
1 Kingskerswell (St Mary) Churchyard. South of Church.
2 Penygarn Baptist Burial Ground. Plot V. Grave 17.

Wreckage:
The exact crash site has not been recorded. But due to its close proximity to the B4355 all the wreckage was removed after the crash.

Memorials:
CWGC headstones.

Sources:

www.cwgc.org
https://air-britain.com
www.rafcommands.com