This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-AQH |
| MSN: | 1082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near União dos Palmares -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
| Destination airport: | Feira de Santana-João Durval Carneiro Airport, BA (FEC/SNJD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azul Linhas Aéreas flight AD4262, an ATR 72-600, suffered a failure of the right engine near União dos Palmares. The aircraft diverted to Maceió Airport to preform a emergency landing.
Sources:
https://www.br104.com.br/alagoas/motor-de-aviao-que-sobrevoava-uniao-dos-palmares-para-e-piloto-faz-pouso-de-emergencia/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ad4262#33a72ff7
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 February 2021 |
PR-AQH |
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
0 |
São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Media: