Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Monday 16 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:12:36 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:154 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pogostye, Mginsky District, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 February 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 154 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Pogostye, Mginsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
Lt Pavel Petrovich Kocherga was killed.
The wreck was found in May 2020.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93534298/
https://vk.com/avialost?w=wall-98972092_1040%2Fall
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14574