Accident P&M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CEVW, Wednesday 17 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2023
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEVW
MSN: 8314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lundy Island Airfield, Bristol Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lundy Island Airfield, Bristol Channel
Destination airport:Park Hall Farm Airfield, near Nottingham
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
P&M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CEVW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to rearward movement of hang-point resulting in pitch control difficulties, Lundy Island Airfield, Bristol Channel, 17 May 2023. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft departed Park Hall Farm Airfield, near Nottingham, on the morning of the accident and flew t Lundy Island with a flight time of 2 hours 45 minutes landing at 10.40 hours.

The pilot stated that there were no issues with the aircraft, a Quik GT450, during the flight from Nottingham to Lundy Island and that the weather was fine throughout. He refuelled the aircraft with approximately 20 litres of unleaded petrol as this would allow him to avoid a refuelling stop at Porthcawl on the return flight. The aircraft spent approximately 1 hour 35 minutes on the ground before departure for the planned return flight to Park Hall Farm Airfield.

The aircraft took off from RWY 24 at approximately 1215 hrs and the pilot described that shortly after getting airborne the aircraft pitched up and the airspeed reduced. The pilot pulled the control bar rearwards to try and lower the nose as he was concerned about stalling the aircraft. He described the control forces as being much higher than normal.

The pilot decided to return and land on Lundy Island and so commenced a left turn at approximately 300 ft agl. He selected the trim to fully nose down but this had no effect on the attitude or the control loads which the pilot now described as “extreme”. The speed remained low with the control response slow and heavy.

The aircraft turned through approximately 270° and flew north along the west coast of Lundy Island until abeam the airfield (Figure 2). The pilot then flew over the airfield and made a left turn to position for an approach to RWY 24. During these manoeuvres the pilot described control forces so high that he had to wedge the control bar under his arms to sustain the load. The pilot made a wide slow left turn to final approach for RWY 24.

During the turn the aircraft came very close to the ground and the pilot added power to regain height. He described the final stages of the approach as follows:

'When I was ‘sort of’ lined up I pulled the bar in as much as I could and took the power off, and the nose dropped and I gained speed, but the line-up was poor, to the left, due to the sluggish response to control. I let the bar out a little to flare, and rolled to the right to improve my line-up, although this left me heading off the strip to the right. I was just a few feet up, heading off right, and it felt too fast but I was aware the ground dropped away at the end of the strip, to a cliff edge, and my arms/hands were barely able to keep the bar back in a flying position making going around probably not possible, so I pulled in again just as I left the side of the strip and hit the ground hard, stopping almost immediately.'

After the heavy touchdown the pilot heard the engine revving so he turned off the magnetos and electrical master switch and closed the fuel cock before releasing his harness and exiting the aircraft. Lundy Island staff were quickly on scene to assist the pilot and they called the Emergency Services. The pilot was taken to hospital by air ambulance due to concerns for a broken elbow but was discharged after examinations confirmed he had
suffered only bruising.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "The AAIB did not attend the accident site but was provided with images of the aircraft taken shortly after the accident. The aircraft had come to rest upright, north of the landing strip, but the wing had been destroyed. Most of the wing structure was deformed or fractured. The sail material had ripped in numerous locations, associated with the wing structure damage. The nose landing gear had also collapsed. The aircraft was disassembled and transported by ferry to the mainland by a third party on 22 June 2023.

The AAIB reported "Extensive damage to wing and airframe". The CAA agreed with this conclusion, and the registration G-CEVW was cancelled on 16 November 2023 with the airframe de-registered as "destroyed". G-CEVW was first registered on 25 September 2007, and was with its fourth UK-registered owner "from new" at the time of the above incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65a8ee73ed27ca001327b1f3/Quik_GT450_G-CEVW_02-24.pdf
2. https://www.caa.co.uk/Aircraft-register/G-INFO/Recent-changes-to-the-UK-aircraft-register/
3. https://www.miragenews.com/aaib-releases-quik-gt450-crash-report-g-cevw-1157649/
4. https://www.reddit.com/r/prsuk/comments/199mxnh/aaib_report_quik_gt450_gcevw_17_may_2023/?rdt=53647
5. https://www.wirenn.com/post/aaib-report-quik-gt450-g-cevw-17-may-2023
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lundy#Transport

Location

Media: