| Date: | Tuesday 25 October 2022 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H125 |
| Owner/operator: | Helitrans |
| Registration: | LN-OGN |
| MSN: | 8887 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | Safran Arriel 2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 5 km S of Bryne -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Airbus Helicopters H125 suffered a loss of control while stringing a power line mast near Bryne, Norway.
The Commander experienced what he believed to be Pilot-induced oscillations (PIO) when stringing lines through power line pylons. The helicopter became uncontrolable and hit a high-voltage mast so that the right skid was bent. The Commander released the cargo line and the tool, regained control of the helicopter and landed.
When the phenomenon of PIO is mentioned in connection with helicopters, the term Rotorcraft Pilot Coupling (RPC) is often used. RPC can be divided into two subgroups. PIO where the pilot contributes with active steering commands and PAO (Pilot-assisted oscillations) where the pilot gives unintended steering commands because he is influenced by the helicopter's movements. It cannot be definitively determined whether abrupt maneuvering by the Commander and/or contact between the tool and the mast triggered the RPC.
Relatively high friction on the collective reduces the likelihood of RPC occurring in a helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NSIA
Location