Accident Fairchild F-24 N…., Sunday 23 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles W of Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:Red Bluff, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to severe icing conditions, lost control landing and crashed into a tree.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NVR19580324.1.4&srpos=352&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--341-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------