Accident Piper PA-18A Super Cub N2778P, Tuesday 25 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1958
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2778P
MSN: 18-4409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Potter Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lampson Field, Lakeport, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn while dusting a pear orchard, crashed into a hill and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19580325.1.3&srpos=388&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--381-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------