Incident Piper PA-28-140 D-EHUY, Saturday 15 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EHUY
MSN: 28-7725073
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location: -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gödöllo Airport (LHGD)
Destination airport:Gödöllo Airport (LHGD)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Force landed in a field following a loss of engine power.

The direct cause of the occurrence of the event can be traced back to the prolonged operation of the engine outside the normal operating range, which led to overheating of the engine and loss of performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 2022-1467-4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB Hungary

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2021 D-EHUY Private 0 Miskolc min