| Date: | Friday 19 January 2024 |
| Time: | 12:47 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Airways Express |
| Registration: | N1983X |
| MSN: | 208B1013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Washington-Dulles International Airport (IAD/KIAD), Dulles, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 19, 2024, about 1247 eastern standard time, a Cessna 208B, N1983X, was involved in an incident at Dulles, Virginia. The commercial pilot, commercial copilot, and five passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 scheduled, commuter air carrier passenger flight.
The operator, Southern Airways Express, reported the following. Flight 246 from Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD), Dulles, Virginia, to Lancaster Airport (LNS), Lancaster, Pennsylvania, departed from runway 30. During the initial climb after takeoff, about 600 ft above ground level, the flight crew noticed that the standby power light in the cockpit illuminated. Shortly thereafter, there was a sudden, shattering noise and vibrations coming from the engine area.
The pilot, who was at the controls, instructed the copilot to declare an emergency and initiate procedures to return to IAD. During the turnback, it became evident that the engine was unresponsive and the airplane was rapidly losing altitude. The pilot made the decision to land the airplane on highway 606, near the perimeter of IAD. During the landing, the airplane touched down on the paved surface of the road and collided with a steel guardrail before coming to a stop. The flight crew secured the airplane and the crew and passengers were met by first responders.
Inspectors with the Federal Aviation Administration responded to the incident site and examined the airplane. Damage was noted to the highway guardrail, propeller, right main landing gear, cargo pod, and fairing. The airplane was towed to a nearby parking lot and secured. Subsequently, the wings were disassembled and the airplane was transported to the Southern Airways Express maintenance facility at LNS. The airplane was retained for further examination.
The weather conditions at IAD at the time of the incident included a broken ceiling at 900 ft with a visibility of 1 statute mile in light snow and mist.
METAR:
Weather about the incident time (1747Z):
KIAD 191759Z 34010KT 1 1/2SM R01R/5000VP6000FT -SN BR FEW010 BKN030 OVC040 M01/M04 A2977 RMK AO2 P0000 T10061039 $
KIAD 191752Z 33010KT 1SM R01R/P6000FT -SN BR SCT010 BKN030 OVC037 M01/M04 A2977 RMK AO2 SLP084 4/006 P0001 60008 T10111039 11011 21022 57005 $
KIAD 191749Z 33011KT 1SM R01R/P6000FT -SN BR SCT010 BKN030 OVC037 M01/M04 A2977 RMK AO2 4/006 P0001 $
KIAD 191744Z 33010KT 1SM R01R/6000VP6000FT -SN BR BKN009 BKN025 OVC040 M01/M04 A2977 RMK AO2 P0001 T10111039 $
KIAD 191730Z 33010KT 3/4SM R01R/3500VP6000FT -SN BR BKN009 BKN013 OVC025 M01/M04 A2978 RMK AO2 P0001 T10111039 $
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA094 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://wjla.com/news/local/plane-lands-in-loudoun-county-parkway-crews-virginia-state-police-department-of-transportation-old-ox-road-investigation-crash-emergency-landing-sources-officials https://twitter.com/DCNewsLive/status/1748410845078430197 NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1983x#33ae000f https://archive.liveatc.net/kiad/KIAD-Twr-1L-19R-12-30-Jan-19-2024-1730Z.mp3 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a188ba&lat=38.946&lon=-77.510&zoom=15.2&showTrace=2024-01-19&trackLabels Location
Media: