Accident Boeing 737-55D SP-LKC, Sunday 25 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1999
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-55D
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LKC
MSN: 27418/2397
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:16298 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:FRA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A310 was taxiing on taxiway A to runway 7L at Frankfurt International Airport (FRA). At holding position I, the left wing tip of the A310 hit the right elevator of a stopped LOT Boeing 737-55D (SP-LKC).

The Boeing 737 had been instructed to "hold short of rwy ...". This allowed the aircraft to stop at a point short of the holding position with the tail jutting out in the crossing taxiway.

Sources:

BFU AX001-1/99

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 2022 PR-SDH Sideral Linhas Aéreas 0 São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) min