Hard landing Accident Quest Kodiak 100 N5799, Friday 19 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 2024
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:176 Harborview LLC
Registration: N5799
MSN: 100-0277
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lakeport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Devils Garden Strip Airport, FL (FA18)
Destination airport:Lakeport, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported, “upon touchdown, the plane jumped back up as I reduced power all the way back.” He said that the airplane bounced twice on the grass runway, resulting in the nose wheel separating from the airplane. Subsequently, the nose landing gear strut dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane’s fuselage, wings, and empennage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://winknews.com/2024/01/19/plane-containing-six-people-crashes-highlands-county/
https://cbs12.com/news/local/plane-crash-six-people-survive-crash-three-injured-after-plane-goes-down-in-florida-lorida-news-oneal-road-in-a-remote-area-january-19-2024
https://www.abcactionnews.com/news/local-news/3-injured-in-small-plane-crash-in-highlands-county

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193689
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5799
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5799

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/413518_1698437319.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N647JG

Location

Images:

Photo: Highlands County Fire Rescue