This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Oberndorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wertheim Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Junkers Ju 87 crashed near Oberndorf as the pilot was blinded by sunlight. The pilot, Rolf Berning, died in the crash. The airplane was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.mainpost.de/regional/main-spessart/als-im-januar-1942-ein-flugzeug-bei-oberndorf-abstuerzte-art-11363754 