Bird strike Incident Pilatus PC-12/47E N321VK, Tuesday 1 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2019
Time:c. 02:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Hofmann Aviation LLC
Registration: N321VK
MSN: 1508
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC/KSLC), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a bird on approach to Salt Lake City International Airport and sustained minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2019/10/pilatus-pc1247e-n321vk-incident.html?m=1

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a373ec&lat=40.766&lon=-111.954&zoom=12.7&showTrace=2019-10-02&trackLabels

Location