Incident General Dynamics YF-16 Fighting Falcon 72-1567, Sunday 20 January 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics YF-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:General Dynamics
Registration: 72-1567
MSN: 60-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Edwards Air Force Base (EDW/KEDW), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Narrative:
While performing high-speed ground tests, test pilot Phil Oestricher nearly lost control of the aircraft when it entered a series of roll oscillations. Oestricher elected to take the craft airborne to avoid crashing and remained in flight for six minutes. The aircraft made light impact to the runway before taking off, damaging the starboard stabilator and the fin of the port-side wingtip-mounted missile. The jet was repaired and returned to service shortly after, being accepted by the USAF in March of 1975.

Sources:

https://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1/
https://www.popularmechanics.com/military/aviation/a30645599/f-16-first-flight/
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/impressive-video-shows-yf-16-first-unintentional-flight-first-mishap/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Dynamics_F-16_Fighting_Falcon
https://duotechservices.com/the-first-flight-that-technically-wasnt-yf16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1976 72-1567 US Air Force (USAF) 0 Edwards Air Force Base (EDW/KEDW), CA sub

Media: