This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 |
| Owner/operator: | 8./JG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 462952 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wallershausen, near Nidda -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by P-51 when returning to airfield. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=64536 