Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron TG-RIT, Friday 19 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 2024
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-RIT
MSN: TC-1652
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Esquipulas Airport (MGES), Esquipulas, Chiquimula -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Esquipulas Airport (MGES)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron struck a motortaxi on the runway during a landing attempt on runway 25 at Esquipulas Airport (MGES), Esquipulas, Guatemala.
The driver of the motortaxi sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: UIA-A-01-2024
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/chiquimula/una-persona-pierde-la-vida-avioneta-colisiona-con-mototaxi-cuando-aterrizaba-en-aerodromo-de-esquipulas-breaking/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TGRIT/history/20240119/1926Z/MGGT/MGES

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/10120_1468295184.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (TG-JOJ)

Location

Media: