Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N877AS, Tuesday 9 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2024
Time:23:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:SkyWest Charter
Registration: N877AS
MSN: 7579
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Troy Municipal Airport, AL (TOI/KTOI) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Destination airport:Troy Municipal Airport, AL (TOI/KTOI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SkyWest Charter flight CW4914, a Bombardier CRJ-200LR, experienced a loud noise prior to touchdown on runway 25 at TOI. A post flight inspection revealed twigs in the landing gear.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (2338Z):
KTOI 092253Z AUTO 25010G20KT 10SM SCT060 14/04 A2957 RMK AO2 SLP009 T01390039
KTOI 092353Z AUTO 27007G16KT 10SM FEW050 13/03 A2961 RMK AO2 SLP023 T01280028 10161 20128 53034

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n877as#339043ad

Location