This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 June 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics YF-16CCV Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 72-1567 |
| MSN: | 60-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Edwards Air Force Base (EDW/KEDW), CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW) |
| Destination airport: | Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW) |
Narrative:The YF-16/CCV was seriously damaged in a crash landing when while still more than half a mile out, the engine suffered from a loss of power resulting in the crash landing. The landing gear collapsed and the jet sustained major damages.
Sources:
https://www.f-16.net/f-16_versions_article15.html https://theaviationgeekclub.com/quick-look-f-16-ccv-viper-turn-without-banking/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 January 1974 |
72-1567 |
General Dynamics |
0 |
Edwards Air Force Base (EDW/KEDW), CA |
 |
min |