This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 2024 |
| Time: | c. 23:02 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G650ER |
| Owner/operator: | US Bank NA Trustee |
| Registration: | N650VC |
| MSN: | 6244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The jet slid off the ice covered runway while lining up for departure and sustained damage to the nose gear.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-JAN-24,BALTIMORE,N650VC https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a88e98&lat=38.445&lon=-76.694&zoom=7.4&showTrace=2024-01-19&trackLabels Location