Serious incident Aquila A211 (AT01-100A) LN-NRC, Saturday 20 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211 (AT01-100A)
Owner/operator:Nedre Romerike Flyklubb
Registration: LN-NRC
MSN: AT01-100A-352
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lillestrøm, Akershus -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kjeller Airport (ENKJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An engine failure shortly after takeoff from Kjeller Airport (ENKJ) forced the pilot to make an emergency landing in a field.
The pilot was slightly injured and the aicraft received minor damage.

All engine instruments showed normal values ​​before departure from Kjeller Airport on runway 30. When the aircraft crossed the Nitelva River, the pilot noticed a reduction in power. Immediately afterwards, there was a "clank" and the propeller stopped. The pilot turned left and landed on a snow-covered field. The pilot recived minor injuries.

A review of the oil system revealed no signs of oil leakage and all the oil was found in the oil tank. No faults were found with the oil pump.

The meteorological station at Kjeller registered between -28 and -29 degrees Celsius during the period before the flight began. The investigation has revealed that the aircraft and engine documentation does not provide a clear picture of temperature limitations for the end user.

The NSIA believes that it is likely that a combination of cold temperatures and the choice of engine oil led to the oil system before the oil pump not being able to to deliver enough flow, causing cavitation in the oil pump. This reduced the oil pump's efficiency, which led to loss of lubrication and bearing failure. The NSIA believes that the design of the preheating system helped to mask the problem from the pilot, as a situation may have arisen where the engine received enough oil during ground operaiton but not at high power output during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 2025-03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/ab644M/smaafly-noedlandet-paa-jorde-en-person-lettere-skadet

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kjeller_Airfield

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/17351_1631547225.jpg (photo)