Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Sunday 11 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:159 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Leningrad Area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 January 1942, P-40 of 159 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Leningrad Area.
Ml/Lt Vladimir Petrovich Samokhvalov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93392033/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=15296