Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-HXL, Saturday 20 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:15:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-HXL
MSN: 62162/6878
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transavia flight HV6365, a Boeing 737-8K2, landed on Rwy 03L at Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA) and stopped, stating they had a cargo fire warning. Airport RFFS surrounded the aircraft and stated no fire or smoke observed. The aircraft elected to taxi off the runway to a nearby stand, stating the intention to conduct a rapid disembarkation via steps. However on reaching the stand, no steps were available and after some minutes the decision was made to evacuate via slides.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-hxl#33b01205

Location

Media: