Airprox Serious incident Airbus A321-271NX VT-IUO, Friday 17 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:12:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IUO
MSN: 9285
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Delhi -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2113, an Airbus A321-271NX (VT-IUO), and IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2206, an Airbus A320neo (VT-ISO) were involved in an airprox incident during departure from DEL.

Flight 2113 received departure clearance, SID AKRIB 6A, from runway 27 and took off at 07:01 UTC. It established contact with APAD which cleared it to climb to FL80. However, the flight was observed turning left toward the takeoff path of runway 29R instead of following SID AKRIB 6A.
At the same time, flight 2206 received clearance and departed from runway 29R following SID ITBAN 6C, climbing to 4000 feet. Flight 2206 came into contact with APAD, and the controller instructed it to climb to 4000 feet.
During this sequence, a breach of separation occurred between IGO 2113 and IGO 2206, triggering a Current Conflict alert at 07:01:43 UTC. Both IGO 2113 and IGO 2206 received TCAS-RA.

At the time of the closest vertical separation (400 feet), lateral separation was 1.2 NM. At the time of the closest lateral separation (0.2 NM), vertical separation was 800 feet. There was no injury to any of the occupant on board in both aircraft. There was no damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-iuo#32dd9302