Accident Harmon Rocket II N630L, Friday 12 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 2024
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HROC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harmon Rocket II
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N630L
MSN: GR001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite Airport (67L), Mesquite, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite Airport, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Mesquite Airport, NV (67L)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 12, 2024, about 1515 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Harmon Rocket II, N630L, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Mesquite, Nevada. The pilotwas seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot’s mechanic stated that the day before the accident, he replaced a brake line and some O-rings on the right main-landing gear’s brake system. He told the pilot to be careful on the first few applications of the brakes to allow the system to wear-in and recommended he perform at least three full-stop landings.

A witness reported observing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on the landing roll on runway 20. The airplane was to the right of the centerline and continued to veer right while the ground speed slowed. The airplane then pitched forward, and the propeller contacted the runway surface. The airplane continued to slide forward and exited the right side of the runway. The airplane nosed-over in soft dirt and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA075
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://mvprogress.com/2024/01/12/mesquite-plane-crash-sends-one-by-air-to-hospital/

NTSB
FAA

Location