This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 January 2024 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Ocean Group LLC |
| Registration: | N91119 |
| MSN: | 27-4121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Cat Cays Airport (CXY/MYCC) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) |
| Destination airport: | Cat Cay Airport (CXY/MYCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Police on Bimini and the Air Accident Investigation Authority (AAIA) are investigating the circumstances surrounding the crash landing of an aircraft on Cat Cay, which occurred around 4:30 p.m. on Friday, January 19, 2024. Initial reports revealed that a white 1970 Aztec six (6) seater aircraft, departed from Grand Bahama en route to Cat Cay. There were no injuries reported during the incident.
The airplane crash landed as a result of a malfunction of the landing gear.
Sources:
https://ewnews.com/five-people-survive-crash-landing-in-cat-cay-bimini https://caribbean.loopnews.com/content/5-people-survive-plane-crash-bahamas https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n91119#33ae8587 https://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/9/N91119.shtm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 November 2024 |
N91119 |
Sky Ocean Group LLC |
0 |
near Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Freeport |
 |
sub |
Location