| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 2013 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Airbus A319 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Köln-Bonn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano |
| Destination airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the flight from Milan (Italy) to Cologne-Bonn, an odour of burnt oil was detected in the cockpit during the approach at approx. 5,500 ft, which caused respiratory irritation in all three pilots. The pilots then put on their oxygen masks. When asked in the cabin, an unusual odour was also detected there. The commander took control of the aircraft and carried out the rest of the approach and landing without any further incidents. After landing, the three pilots and one flight attendant went for a medical examination. According to the persons concerned, who received feedback on their examination results, these were without findings.
Sources:
BFU 5X011-13
Location