| Date: | Sunday 3 June 2012 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A319 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off in Frankfurt/Main, the pilots noticed an odour of oil, which was then also reported from the front cabin. The co-pilot in command (PF) then put on his oxygen mask as a precaution. During the cross-country flight, the smell of oil seemed to subside. When the odour reappeared during the transition to descent, the flight captain (PNF) also put on his oxygen mask as a precaution. The subsequent landing in Hanover was uneventful. After landing, the crew went for a precautionary medical examination. According to the maintenance company, the technical inspection of the two engines revealed no findings. During the ground run, the odour reappeared after the auxiliary power unit was switched on.
Sources:
BFU PX006-12
Location